25 January 2013

First-Second Doctors-Analysis

TARDISEach analysis gets a picture of the character being analyzed. In this case, there are two Doctors. I needed a picture to represent multiple Doctors so what better image than the TARDIS.

This is where the network will begin to take shape. The previous posts had a limited amount of characters are very local connections. Expanding to two Doctors will show how it's not a pure linear timeline but rather how the little twiddlely bits from the past grab onto the present network. And with each Doctor this will become more apparent.


NOTE : After a review from one of the project scientists, we discovered a quirk in the importing of the data. Efforts are underway to correct the process and a revised analysis will be posted here.

Profile : The First and Second Doctors

For their profiles, you can read the individual posts. No need to repeat all that information again.

Notes About The Analysis


This will be the first analysis that combine characters from more than one Doctor's era. As the pictures are getting larger, the labels get harder to read. Turning the labels off with only the important one visible now becomes necessary. Longer explanations will ensue.

Also, as the list of characters has gotten too large, I have decided to forgo the list. I will be more descriptive in the analysis when describing the important characters. Also characters not thought to be important but showing interesting signs will be discussed.

Node ColourBar

First & Second Doctor's Friend Network

Larger and more connected than any previous network. Notice the two distinct clusters at the top and bottom.

01-02 Friend

Two distinct clusters form sub-networks of the First and Second Doctors. Hidden within the Second Doctor's network is the UNIT sub-network [centered around the Brigadier]. The other sub-network, the Late Classic period of the Fifth/Sixth Doctors, also resides just above it. As the First Doctor's only meeting with the Brigadier was The Five Doctors those links are weaker and his group pulls away from the Second Doctor's group. The obvious lynch point is forned by the First Doctor and the Daleks.

First & Second Doctor's Story Network


01-02 Story

Similar to the Friends network in structure. The stories do nothing in altering the network as a whole.

First & Second Doctor's Groups


The network is divided into four groups, each of which centers around an individual Doctor.

01-02-Groups

Group-1 : Ben, Polly, Second Doctor, Jamie, Victoria, Samantha Briggs, Mollie Dawson, Ara, Professor Travers, Zoe, Astrid [EotW], Anne Travers, Frank Harris, Maggie Harris, Cully, Milo Clancey, Lt. Jeremy Carstairs, Gia Kelly, Goth, Ice Warriors, War Lord, Cybermen-Mondasian, Macra, Master of Fiction, Atlantians, The Great Intelligence, Yeti.

The largest group contains the Second Doctor and the majority of characters associated with his time in control. He clearly has many unique connections. Ben & Polly have relatively weak links to the First Doctor. The Third Doctor also met the Atlantians, but in a later adventure. And we'll get to when The Great Intelligence meeting with the Eleventh Doctor in the future. The strongest outside links are to group-3, the Third Doctor/UNIT group, primarily through the Second Doctor and Jamie. Although weak links, Ben & Polly, the Time Lords and the Cybermen [Mondasian] also connect back to the First Doctor.

Group-2 : Barbara, First Doctor, Ian, Susan, Ping-Cho, Thals [post war], Steven, Vicki, David Campbell, Bret Vyon, Dodo, Katarina, Sara Kingdom, Daleks, Animus, Meddling Monk, Celestial Toymaker.

The First Doctor's group primarily contains characters unique to his time. A few, such as Susan and the Daleks, were encountered by other Doctors and characters but their degree of impact varies widely. There is no comparison between Susan and the Daleks.

The Daleks - seems like they'll forever to be associated with the First Doctor. Time will tell as we venture forward through the networks. But their connections intertwine into every part of this network, Not to every character, but to every group. Their grip also helps congeal the network.

Group-3 : Brigadier, Soldiers UNIT, Benton, Isobel Watkins, Third Doctor, Jo, Chancellor, President of the Council, Dr. Tyler, Sarah Jane, Sontaran, Time Lords, Omega.

Possibly the sturdiest cluster in the network, it contains very strong links between its members and relatively strong links to many the other groups. These strong links define this group: The Brigadier/Benton links [weight=15]; the Brigadier/UNIT Soldiers link [weight=16]; the Brigadier/Third Doctor link [weight=17]; the First Doctor/Ian and Barbara link; and finally the Second Doctor/Jamie link [weight=21]. These are the links the groups cluster around.

Group-4 : Tegan, Fifth Doctor, Chancellor Flavia, Turlough, Peri, Sixth Doctor, Rassilon [1], Master [3], Borusa [4].

I call this the Late Classic Period group which contains both the Fifth and Sixth Doctor along with the majority of the Time Lords. It forms around two stories, The Five Doctors and The Two Doctors. Though relatively small and not strongly connected to other groups, their exclusive links is what pulls them together. None of the characters appear in another story in this network.

The First Doctor and the Daleks are the main connections between the two large clusters. There is that odd little connection on the right which may be puzzling. That top red circle [Dodo] is connected to two other red circles [Ben & Polly] who are connected to the Second Doctor. Tendrils as I've said. And Susan, the red circle to the left of the First Doctor, has multiple links to group 4, the Fifth & Sixth Doctor's group. The small white dot below the Daleks are the Cybermen [Mondasian] who encountered nearly everyone except the majority of the companions of the First Doctor.

All those little connections add up and ultimately tug on the characters and draw the network in a tighter and tighter ball..

First & Second Doctor's Analysis


Ready, Set, GROW! We have a larger network than ever before, and each multi-Doctor network will only get larger. Can't wait to get to the later Doctors networks.

Two large clusters form around the two main Doctors. But it isn't as cut and dried as that. With the inclusion of UNIT and the Third Doctor, another tightly knit group enters the network. But this is almost indistinguishable amongst in the greater network. Same goes for the group centered around the Fifth and Sixth Doctors. Viewing the SubGroups network separates these smaller clusters.

01-02-Total Number Of Links

Exactly the type of example why the numbers being better than the charts. The Second Doctor scored 112 and the First Doctor scored 111. Not noticeable from the chart but it shows the parity of the first two Doctors. The Brigadier, not far behind at 91, shows his connectedness here which comes chiefly from the UNIT characters who also are near the top. Very strong clustering strength from the UNIT characters.

Jamie has nearly the same number of links as the Brigadier [86 to 91] but they are not as tight and organized. This will become evident in later charts as the Brigadier stays constantly on top whereas Jamie drops in the rankings or disappears altogether.


01-02-wellConnectedCharacters

Once again the Brigadier proves you don't need to be the most connected to be the best connected. The Brigadier's raches stretches farther than any other character in this network.

The top five positions are characters from the Third Doctor's tenure which shows strong cohesion within that group. Surprising, with the overall number of characters. But the majority are in weak positions with the UNIT group connected with very strong links.

The First & Second Doctors score ½ the Brigadier's. They are well connected within their primary groups but their weak outside connections. No match for the unity of the Brigadier's group.

01-02-Number Of Groups

As in his own network, the Second Doctor belongs to a higher number of cliques than any other character. It demonstrates two things - the strength of his position and fractured nature of his connections. He has many single weight links to one-off characters. Those, combined with a few multi-weight links to well connected characters, aren't enough to make him a stronger character elsewhere This result is confirmed by the Shortest Path results below.

01-02-Shortest Path

The First and Second Doctors and the Daleks are usually in the communication path of any other two characters. For the First Doctor and the Daleks this comes from the bottleneck position between the two large clusters. The Second Doctor is right in the middle of three distinct groups.

Removing the Doctors, the Daleks would be the main characters to hold the network together [much the same as in the First Doctor's network]. The only reason the Daleks are not number 1 stems from the many characters they have no link to and this weakens their potential. But here, they still beat out the First Doctor.

01-02-Shared Situation Awareness

Many strong contenders here demonstrate a tight, interconnected network. Information could be passed quite easily to others.

Three of the top four positions are Doctors, a natural position for them. The Brigadier's scores show that he too has a far-reaching view of the situation with his second place rank.

So What If You Remove A Doctor?


Sounds like a good questions. So let's take a look and see what happens if we remove [separately] the First Doctor, the Second Doctor, and the Daleks. For this part only the net change % will be given showing how a character gained or lost ground with the elimination of a character.

01-02-removeFirstDoctor
Total Number of Links
CharacterValue beforeValue afterChange %
Second Doctor0.0820.082-0.25%
Brigadier0.0670.066-0.67%
Jamie0.0630.064+1.56%
Barbara & Ian0.0430.031-27.70%

Potential Influential
CharacterValue beforeValue afterChange %
Second Doctor0.2340.253+7.89%
Jamie0.1240.144+15.55%
Brigadier0.0670.076+13.48%
Susan0.0460.077+67.44%
Time Lords0.0310.014-55.88%
With the First Doctor eliminated the structure of the network is still sturdy. The First Doctor's former group near the top has become looser, but still intact. The Daleks hold things together. The bottom part of the network remains undisturbed.

The largest %change in links occur with Barbara & Ian. The loss of the First Doctor affected them the worse. Susan gained a lot of potential while the First Doctor had a drastic effect on the Time Lords.

01-02-removeSecondDoctor
Total Number of Links
CharacterValue beforeValue afterChange %
First Doctor0.0810.090+10.23%
Brigadier0.0670.072+7.32%
Jamie0.0630.053-15.16%
Barbara & Ian0.0430.049+12.25%

Potential Influential
CharacterValue beforeValue afterChange %
Daleks0.2070.250+20.91%
Jamie0.1240.238+91.66%
Brigadier0.0670.100+49.61%
Zoë0.0310.064+104.18%
Time Lords0.0310.068+116.30%
Susan0.0460.028-39.86%
The First Doctor,Barbara & Ian benefit with a +%change in the number of links with the loss of the Second Doctor but it seems Jamie depended on the Second Doctor's strength. Most characters gained potential influence except Susan who lost nearly half.

01-02-removeDaleks
Total Number of Links
CharacterValue beforeValue afterChange %
Second Doctor0.0820.082-0.25%
First Doctor0.0810.080-2.10%
Jamie0.0630.063+0.38%
Barbara & Ian0.0430.042-3.60%

Potential Influential
CharacterValue beforeValue afterChange %
Second Doctor0.2340.303+29.41%
First Doctor0.2340.281+96.20%
Susan0.0460.077+69.30%
Jamie0.1240.144+15.55%
Victoria0.0330.017-47.85%
Time Lords0.0310.050+61.50%
Eliminating the Daleks had some strange effects on both the First and Second Doctors decreasing their percentage of links. Jamie's percentage grew slightly. Little change happens in the percentage of links with the Daleks eliminated.

The Potential Influence was quite a different story with wild variations in all the characters. The Second Doctor increased by nearly 40% while the First Doctor grew close to 100%. In both their previous analyses we saw how close the Doctor's related to the Daleks. With their elimination the Doctor's move in to the power vacuum. This also brings more influence to Susan, although the percentage belies the fact that the increase in real numbers is still very low.

In all three instances of eliminating a major character, parts of the network became loose but nothing comes close to breaking it.

Summary


Different from any previous single character analysis. Characters have more dependance on other characters, both network-wise and from the individual groups. I suspect this will be a continuing trend.

No side branches or isolates are evident. No sections remain untouched by the rest of the characters. It will be surprising if I run into someone who has only one connection to any other character. A characteristic of the Doctor Who network is many redundant connections which certainly is not the norm in other networks.

Eliminating important characters didn't seem to affect the network to any great degree. The structure of the network held firm as there are many redundant links. This created a looser network but there were no breaks as might be seen in a less connected network. Another testament to Doctor Who's interconnectivity.

Strangely enough, there was no rankings from any character from group-4 [the Fifth/Sixth Doctor's group] in the analysis. Clearly the weakest group in this network. Not weak characters of themselves, just weak within this network.

NEXT UP : Liz Shaw and the start of the UNIT stories.

No comments:

Post a Comment